Gouvernement Princier de Monaco
Print this page

Protection of personal data

Protection of personal data in Monaco

With Loi n. 1.165 du 23/12/1993 relative à la protection des informations nominatives , the Principality of Monaco's introduced data protection rules to its domestic law. These were supplemented and strengthened in 2008 to take account of changes in technology and EU community standards.

What is the GDPR?

A new European framework for protecting individuals with regard to the processing of their personal data (General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR) has been in force since 25 May 2018. It seeks to standardise the legislation of European Union member states relating to personal data. It aims to give all EU residents more control over their personal data and make those who are responsible for and process this data more accountable, while reducing preliminary formalities with regulators, and strengthen the role of the Data Protection Authorities.

Why does this affect the Principality of Monaco's?

Although it is a third country to the European Union, the Principality is concerned by the provisions of this European Regulation. The GDPR is applicable, in particular, to companies established outside the European Union that process the personal data of natural persons residing in the European Union, with regard to the supply of goods or services by these businesses. 

At the initiative of the Prince’s Government, information meetings were organised for representatives from major private sector businesses in Monaco and for representatives from the public sector. 

Download documents relating to these meetings (French only):

Here to help: the Data Protection Authority 

The Data Protection Authority of Monaco (Commission de Contrôle des Informations Nominatives - CCINN)  is the Monegasque authority responsible for monitoring and verifying compliance with data protection laws and regulations by data controllers.

The modernisation and adaptation of Monegasque legislation to the new European rules is a priority for the Government. 

http://en.gouv.mc/Policy-Practice/A-Modern-State/Protection-of-personal-data